Accident Summary Nr: 200830172 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300600376 | 08/05/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Laquila Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 1999, Employee #1 fell 8 ft from a tubular welded-frame scaffold onto deenergized subway tracks. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on September 25, 1999, of injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300600376 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |