Accident Summary Nr: 200830164 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200830164 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060030107/20/199973490Toro Mechanical Co.

Abstract: An employee was replacing leaking boiler pipes in a boiler room located in the basement of a 6-story, 112-unit building. He was working from an aluminum ladder that was on the wet concrete floor. As he was connecting a water-recirculation pump, he contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300600301 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source