Accident Summary Nr: 200830156 - Five employees burned when contact cement explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200830156 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30059881006/22/199824340Ron (Tekram) Bepat Dba Ron Furniture

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using paint rollers to apply contact cement with paint rollers in the basement of a two-story commercial/residential mixed-occupancy establishment. Apparently, other coworkers were spraying cement on the ground-level floor when an ignition source sparked an explosion and flash fire. Employees #1 through #8 sustained serious burns, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SPRAYING RIG, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 300598810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported