Accident Summary Nr: 200830149 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200830149 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 12/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30059955212/29/199817110Kumho Refrigeration Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 28, 1998, Employee #1 was underneath an industrial cargo scissor lift, removing the hydraulic fluid lines in preparation for relocation of the lift. Once the hydraulic line was removed, the lift descended on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC LINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300599552 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other