Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200830131 - Two Employees Killed When Auto Shop Ignites

Accident: 200830131 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 12/23/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30059954512/28/19987538Lefferts Auto Repair Inc.

At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 23, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were using a kerosene heater to keep warm while replacing a fuel pump in an automobile. The heater was 6 ft away when the gasoline vapors from the fuel pump and the nearby gas tank were ignited by the heater. The automobile and the building caught on fire, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 suffered third-degree burns over 40 percent of his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he died the following day.

Keywords: burn, repair, automotive repair, flammable vapors, heater, work rules, fire, mechanic, chemical vapor, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300599545 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300599545 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported