Accident: 200830131 - Two Employees Killed When Auto Shop Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300599545 | 12/28/1998 | 7538 | Lefferts Auto Repair Inc. |
At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 23, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were using a kerosene heater to keep warm while replacing a fuel pump in an automobile. The heater was 6 ft away when the gasoline vapors from the fuel pump and the nearby gas tank were ignited by the heater. The automobile and the building caught on fire, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 suffered third-degree burns over 40 percent of his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300599545 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300599545 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |