Accident Summary Nr: 200830115 - Employee killed when oil tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300596970 | 11/13/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Abc Tank Cleaning And Repairing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a vacuum to clean out a 25,000 gallon oil tank when the tank exploded. He was transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300596970 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |