Accident Summary Nr: 200830115 - Employee killed when oil tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200830115 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 11/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30059697011/13/199776990Abc Tank Cleaning And Repairing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a vacuum to clean out a 25,000 gallon oil tank when the tank exploded. He was transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300596970 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported