Accident Summary Nr: 200830099 - Employee killed when crushed by out-of-control van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300599677 | 01/27/1999 | 4151 | 0 | Selby Transportation Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting at his desk, with his back facing a four-arm lift that was approximately 14 ft away. A mechanic trainee was maneuvering a Dodge Ram van over the raised cable holder of the lift when the vehicle lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 against the desk. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300599677 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |