Accident Summary Nr: 200830065 - Employee killed in fall from suspension scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300598695 | 08/13/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Triboro Maintenance Corp |
Abstract: On August 12, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a two-point suspension scaffold. Using a rope tied to the handle, a second coworker was lowering a plastic bucket filled with masonry cement from the roof to the workers on the scaffold when the handle of the bucket broke. The bucket fell and struck the scaffold, causing it to swing away from the wall. Employee #1 grabbed the wall and then fell 8 ft between the scaffold and the building wall to the ground. He struck his head on the concrete curb of the building and then fell onto the concrete. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died several days later. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were wearing safety harnesses with lanyards, and independent safety lines were provided as tie-off points for each of the crew members. Apparently, Employee #1 did not have his lifeline attached to the safety line when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300598695 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |