Accident Summary Nr: 200830057 - Employee dies after fracturing hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200830057 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10995094910/22/199717610Industrial Commercial Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to reach the roof when he fell 16 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured hip and was transported to the hospital, where he died six days after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109950949 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other