Accident Summary Nr: 200830040 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300597143 | 01/02/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Karl Koch Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Karl Kocc Construction, was operating a gasoline generator inside a 20 ft long by 8 ft wide storage container. He was found dead inside the container as a result of exposure to carbon monoxide. There was no mechanical ventilation inside the container.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300597143 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |