Accident Summary Nr: 200830024 - Employee killed in fall from suspended scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300597895 | 05/07/1998 | 1741 | 238140 | C.I.S. Construction Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was securing a two-point suspension scaffold when he fell 70 ft to the ground and was killed. He was not wearing a safety harness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 6 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300597895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |