Accident Summary Nr: 200830016 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING TILE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108684820 | 11/24/1997 | 4931 | 0 | Con Edison Of Ny, Inc. |
108684838 | 11/24/1997 | 5032 | 0 | Tile World Of Queens, Inc. |
108684812 | 11/25/1997 | 2542 | 0 | East Coast Storage Systems |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was in a parked truck at a substation. The truck was parked directly adjacent to a fence. Shelving with about 1360 kilograms of tile on it was located on the other side of the fence. The tile belonged to a tile company. The shelves gave way, and the tiles fell on the fence and truck, crushing the electric utility employee to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108684820 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108684838 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 108684812 | Occupation Not Listed |