Accident Summary Nr: 200830016 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING TILE

Accident Summary Nr: 200830016 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 11/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10868482011/24/199749310Con Edison Of Ny, Inc.
10868483811/24/199750320Tile World Of Queens, Inc.
10868481211/25/199725420East Coast Storage Systems

Abstract: An electric utility employee was in a parked truck at a substation. The truck was parked directly adjacent to a fence. Shelving with about 1360 kilograms of tile on it was located on the other side of the fence. The tile belonged to a tile company. The shelves gave way, and the tiles fell on the fence and truck, crushing the electric utility employee to death.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STORAGE RACK, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STORAGE AREA, CRUSHED, SUBSTATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108684820 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 108684838 Occupation Not Listed
3 108684812 Occupation Not Listed