Accident Summary Nr: 200824688 - Employee Is Killed When Hit by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315239327 | 05/17/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Wallace Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on May 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a dump truck driver for his employer, an asphalt paving company. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 had parked their trucks at the right side of a driveway leading to the asphalt plant. This was said to be a common practice for drivers waiting to load asphalt into their vehicles. The drivers had a practice of cleaning trucks and applying non-stick coatings to the trucks at this location. This practice had resulted in an accumulation of loose aggregate particles on the asphalt paved driveway. Employee #1 had reportedly notified Coworker #1 by cell phone that they both were to wait for clearance to load, and proceeded to spray vegetable oil onto the truck bed of his company-owned dump truck while waiting for clearance from the job site to load the truck. Coworker #1 approached Employee #1 with an approximate speed of 3-5 miles per hour from the rear, applied his brakes, skidded, and struck Employee #1 in the back with the upper arm of the truck's front-mounted snow plow hoist. Coworker #1 then backed his truck a short distance, dismounted and asked if Employee #1 was hurt. Employee #1 dropped to one knee, then stood upright, walked in a circle, and told Coworker #1, "Don't worry." After a few moments Employee #1 requested that emergency services be contacted. Employee #1 then walked through the entrance gate of the asphalt plant and collapsed to the ground. Asphalt plant employees called emergency services and administered aid by covering Employee #1 with a blanket. Emergency services treated and transported Employee #1 to a local trauma center, where he was pronounced dead of internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315239327 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |