Accident Summary Nr: 200824670 - Employee Reaching Under a Notched Amputates Four Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314040122 | 03/17/2011 | 5211 | 444110 | Kitzman'S Dixon, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 15, 2011, two employees, Employee #1 and #2, with Kitzman's Dixon, LLC, were operating a notcher. Employee #1 was removing boards (2 in. by 4 in.) after the cut. Employee #2 placed the boards into the notcher. While removing the boards, Employee #1 reached below the boards, into the cutting head, amputating four fingers. Further investigation revealed that it was 33 in. from edge of the machine to the cutting heads.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314040122 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |