Accident Summary Nr: 200824654 - Employee Collapses and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315238170 | 04/01/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Panduit Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:34 a.m. on March 31, 2011, Employee #1 was found by a coworker sitting on an industrial truck, slumped to the side, and unresponsive. The coworker called the supervisor, who called emergency response. The coworker and supervisor removed Employee #1 from the truck and began CPR and utilized an AED until EMS arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Kishwaukee Community Hospital. Investigators believe he died from coronary arrest. (Note: Year of accident is 2011. Original abstract indicates accident happened in year 2010).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315238170 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |