Accident Summary Nr: 200824605 - Employee Struck by Crane Block, Suffers Vertebral Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314040841 | 12/10/2010 | 3621 | 335312 | Vestas-American Wind Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was untying a tag line from a lifting bracket on a wind tower rotor. He stood on the top of the wind tower rotor's nacelle as a crane was transporting a secondary block nearby. The crane was a Manitowoc 16,000-pound crane. A coworker, who was a signalman, was working in front of Employee #1 and directing the crane operator via a hand radio. The coworker instructed the operator to raise the main block and they would soon be ready for the secondary block. The crane operator misunderstood the signalman and lowered the secondary block, which struck the back of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained three fractured vertebrae. Emergency medical services were summoned. He was lowered on a backboard in a basket to the ground by a crane, and then he was transported to a local medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgery for vertebral fractures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314040841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |