Accident Summary Nr: 200824571 - Employee Crushed by Bailer Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314039967 | 12/07/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | G & M Metal & Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on December 3, 2010, Employee # 1, a supervisor, and Employee #2, a coworker of G & H Metal & Parts, Inc., entered a horizontal baler after a bale of metal became stuck in the machine. The baler had two rams, one pushed the material into the bale chamber in order to shape the bale, and the second ram ejected the bale from the machine. The bale became stuck and the ejector ram would not eject the bale. Employee #1 climbed into the machine, standing in front of the main ram, using a piece of metal to move the stuck bale. Employee #2 was operating the controls of the machine, jogging the ejector ram, while Employee #1 was using a metal pipe, trying to move the bale in order to get it out of the machine. Employee #2 accidentally hit the wrong ram button, which activated the main ram, crushing Employee #1 and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314039967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |