Accident Summary Nr: 200824563 - Employee Falls Through a Skylight and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314039595 | 10/28/2010 | 7623 | 811310 | Alliance Mechanical Services Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were servicing and repairing HVAC units on a commercial roof. Several skylights were located on the roof, which required employees to transverse them to reach the HVAC units. To gain access to the front of the roof where these units were located, Employee #1 stepped upon a skylight. He was wearing his tool pouch, which increased his body weight. He broke the skylight falling approximately 30 ft to the inside of the commercial building. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left wrist and fractured right middle finger. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and received care, and then was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314039595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |