Accident Summary Nr: 200824555 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elvated Height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314040312 | 11/16/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Prestige Decorating Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2010, Employee # 1 a window washer working for Prestige Decorating Inc., was found lying on THE concrete patio at rear of residential structure. Employee #1 was working with one other employee that day; however, the other employees on the site did not witness what was presumed to be a fall. The autopsy's report indicated the employee's injuries were consistent from those associated with falls. Although the employees were required to work at heights from 10 to 20 feet. Fall protection training was not provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314040312 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |