Accident Summary Nr: 200824522 - Employee falls from an elevating work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314035601 | 05/27/2010 | 7312 | 541850 | Doyle Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2010, Employee #1 fell from a vehicle-mounted elevating and rotating work platform. Employee #1 was working at the top of the ladder mechanism installing a new advertisement poster on a stationary sign that was located at the perimeter of a baseball field. Employee #1 was operating approximately 35 to 40 feet above grade from the elevating platform when the cable that holds the ladder in place broke. The ladder thus retracted rapidly throwing Employee #1 over the top of the ladder where his fall was restricted with the use of positive fall protection. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness that restricted his fall. However, the lanyard was not equipped with a shock absorber and as a result the fall caused internal injuries including injuries caused from swinging into the ladder. The manufacturer of these elevating and rotating platforms states in their manual to inspect these units by trained personnel before each use. The company did not follow these guidelines to mandate inspections and train their employees on how to inspect these units. As a result those units that were operating with mechanical deficiencies were not removed from service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314035601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |