Accident Summary Nr: 200824498 - Employee's Leg Is Struck by Concrete, Is Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314035122 | 05/07/2010 | 3272 | 327390 | Mid-States Concrete Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 a.m. on April 30, 2010, Employee #1 was precasting walls used in the commercial construction industries. Multi-tasking was required by Employee #1 during production operations. Some of these tasks included loading steel forms into the kiln, where they were treated then removing hoses from the forms that were placed on a table ready for use for the process to repeat itself again. Employee #1 was also responsible for operating a Skreed machine that the steel forms passes through for leveling purposes. The front and rear of this Skreed machine where the steel forms passed through was not equipped with a physical barrier guard. The only protection for Employee #1 that passed in front and the rear of the machine was an alarm and light system. At the time of the accident, this safety system was not operating and the company did not repair the unit. As a result, Employee #1, while passing in front of the Skreed, was struck by one of the 60-foot-long concrete forms in the right leg and was dragged down the length of a conveyor system. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where his right leg was eventually amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314035122 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |