Accident Summary Nr: 200824464 - Employee Is Engulfed and Asphyxiated in Paper Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314036401 | 06/28/2010 | 2759 | 323119 | Berlin Industries Llc |
Abstract: On June 26, 2010, Employee #1, a baler operator, was working in the baler room. When the supervisor had not heard from him or seen him, the supervisor went to the baler area to check on him. He was discovered in the paper chute and was unresponsive. The paper chute had dimensions of approximately 40.5 in. by 34 in. with an access panel door that was approximately 22 in. by 22 in. and was located above the paper baler (model number 4240G- 8,G.J.J.4.D,Q,U,X,Z,7,Z.9.2, and serial number B0112-01-1088503). Emergency medical services were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he was pronounced dead from asphyxia. From the medical coroner's report and investigation, it appeared that he may have opened the chute door to attempt to remove a paper jam above the baler and the jam released from above and fell downward trapping his torso inside the doorway of the chute and causing his asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314036401 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |