Accident Summary Nr: 200824431 - Worker Is Killed after Welding on Used 55-Gallon Drums
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314034729 | 04/19/2010 | 7533 | 811112 | Shau Muffler Ogden,Inc.Dba Midas Auto Serv Experts |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 19, 2010, Employee #1, an automotive technician of Shau Muffler Ogden, Inc. dba Midas Auto Service Experts, was fabricating a rack to hold used tires. He was operating a Millermatic 140 Auto-set MIG welder in an open area behind the shop. He was welding together four used 55-gallon drums that had contained flammable windshield wiper concentrate. While welding on the drums, they exploded, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314034729 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |