Accident Summary Nr: 200824381 - Employee Pinned Under An Automotive Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314033309 | 02/16/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Suburban Tire Company |
Abstract: On February 15, 2010, at approximately 6:57 PM, Employee #1 from Suburban Tire Company was injured as a result of being pinned under an automotive lift while cleaning the shop floors with a powered floor scrubber. The standard procedures are for an employee to elevate all automotive lifts, sweep the floor and use the floor scrubber to wash all bays of the shop. After the floors are clean the lifts are lowered and the remaining cars are pulled in for the night. The number 5 bay has a Nussbaum 5000 Kg lift. This lift takes 4.3 seconds to lower from the full upright position. The employees will wedge a putty knife between the button and the button housing, allowing the lift to lower without an employee holding the button. As this lift is lowering employees can manually lower the other lifts in the shop. Employee #1 does not recall anything from the day of the accident. None of the employees who operate the automotive lifts have had any type of formal training in the operation of the automotive lifts. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were working at the shop at the time of the accident, but they did not witness the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314033309 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |