Accident Summary Nr: 200824357 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312731128 | 11/24/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Capps Plumbing And Sewer Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2009, Employee #1 was performing his regular job duties as a laborer. Employee #1 was installing piping for a residential sewer hookup, when a trench caved in on him and temporarily trapped him. He sustained groin, lower back, and neck injuries, and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had not received any formal training and was not provided any personnel protective equipment for the operation. The only competent person at the jobsite was the foreman, who was operating the backhoe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312731128 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |