Accident Summary Nr: 200824324 - Employee Dies after Being Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312731458 | 12/14/2009 | 4959 | 562998 | Tom'S Creative Landscape Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a salt spreader that was mounted under a tailgate. The leather glove on his left hand became caught on the auger flighting end, and he was drawn into the unit, resulting in him losing consciousness. He had been working alone for approximately twenty-five minutes and was discovered by the employer. Emergency medical services were summoned, and the employer freed Employee #1 from the unit. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and was then transported by helicopter to a trauma center. He died on December 12, 2009. Employee #1 had been trained regarding cleaning methods on two occasions prior to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312731458 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |