Accident Summary Nr: 200824290 - Employee Is Burned by Broken Hot Water Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312727639 | 07/17/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Nelson Carlson Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on July 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Nelson Carlson Mechanical Contractors. He was taking measurements of a pipe rack system. He used an 8-ft stepladder to gain access to the top of the pipe rack system which was located approximately 11 to 12 ft above a concrete floor. He was on top of the pipe rack system and either leaned against, or stepped on a hot water line, which caused a coupling to break. He was sprayed with scalding hot water which caused second degree burns to his right forearm and right leg. He was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312727639 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |