Accident Summary Nr: 200824282 - Employee Is Injured after Caught Between Table and Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312728751 | 08/18/2009 | 3443 | 333415 | Modine Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1, a 42-year-old worker employed by a vehicle parts manufacturer, was loading automobile radiators onto a fixture that was bolted to a moving table. The table, which was attached to a carousel, rotated 180 degrees, and a computerized robot spot welded the front and back of the radiators. If for any reason the machine needed to be shut down (e.g., for maintenance procedures), the person performing the maintenance was required to reset a computer pendant that hung from one side of the barrier guard. This was done by pushing station button Number 1 or Number 2, depending on which station the robot was stopped. In this instance, the maintenance person did not push or set the right button, and as a result, the table moved while Employee #1 was loading a radiator. Employee #1 was temporarily trapped between the table and the barrier guard that housed a robotic welder. She received deep bruises on her chest and back, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312728751 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |