Accident Summary Nr: 200824274 - Employee Is Injured in Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312729668 | 09/30/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | Pab Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 28, 2009, Employee #1, a 45-year-old white male, was apparently measuring cut concrete, for billing purposes. Employee #1 was injured (apparently bruised), when a veneer brick wall collapsed on him, and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing all required personal protective equipment (PPE) and was trained to perform his daily duties in a safe manner. The company did not require employees to conduct daily audits and did not have a competent person designated to conduct the audits. The work being performed on the day of the accident was part of Employee #1's regular daily duties. The accident occurred on a cool and stable fall day, and therefore, weather variables were not contributing factors. A coworker, who was in the vault on the day of the accident, did not see the wall collapse but did aid in the rescue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312729668 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |