Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200824266 - Employee Is Shocked Contacting Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200824266 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31272929609/15/20091731238210Aldridge Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 29, 2009, Employee #1, a lineman, was shocked as he grasped a trailer ramp attached to a low boy trailer containing an excavator. The excavator operator rotated the upper works of the machine prior to moving the machine from the trailer. During the rotation the boom, he contacted a 7,200 volt primary rural power line. The power line was approximately 12 ft from the road with the trailer parked approximately 2 ft from the road edge. Employee #1 had entry wounds in his hands and exit wounds in his feet and was hospitalized.

Keywords: overhead power line, struck against, electric shock, excavator, trailer, hand, foot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312729296 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause