Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200824258 - Flagger Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 200824258 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/16/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31272930409/17/20091611Northwest Illinois Construction, Llc

On September 16, 2009, Employee #1, an Illinois-certified flagger, was assigned to a flagger station at an intermediate street intersection within a temporary traffic control zone. The temporary traffic control zone reduced a two-lane, two-way highway to a single common lane controlled by Employee #1 and two other flaggers, one at each end. All three flaggers were in radio contact with each other. The closed lane was used by subcontractor-owned dump trucks to haul materials removed from the road shoulder. Loaded dump trucks would drive backwards to an on-site dump location adjacent to the closed lane and returned to the loading point by driving forward. As one of the loaded dump trucks was backing westbound, Employee #1 was facing the eastbound public traffic observing vehicles about to enter the traffic flow at the intersection. He was struck by the truck, pinned under the right rear axle inboard of the dual wheels, and was killed. The dump truck involved in the incident was not equipped with a back-up alarm at that time.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pinned, flagman, traffic control, dump truck, struck by, run over, communication, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312729304 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons