Accident Summary Nr: 200824241 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Left Failed and Dropped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312726615 | 06/10/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Am-Pm Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 10, 2009, an employee was working in the aerial lift that was fully extended at approximately 25 to 26 feet running electrical wires at the ceiling of a commercial building. The scissors unit was designed with a mechanical flaw. The piston arm of the actuating unit was screwed into the frame of the scissors lift with a bolt a nut and attachment. However, the bolt and nut configuration was not designed to accept a cotter pin. After a period of operation, the nut would came loose from the bolt and the bolt separated from the frame causing a failure where the basket of the aerial lift fell from height extension and injuring the employee. The company that the employee worked for had not safety program and thus there was not training on the safe operation of the scissors lift nor was he trained on how to inspect the scissors lift. Personal protective equipment was not an issue in this particular incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312726615 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |