Accident Summary Nr: 200824233 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312727332 | 07/09/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Apex Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was clearing roofing debris from a roof so that slide guards could be installed. The roof pitch was 7 to 12. Employee #1 was transferring from the roof to an extension ladder. He missed the rung of the ladder and fell 10 ft, 6-in. to the ground. He was hospitalized for lacerations that were not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312727332 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |