Accident Summary Nr: 200824225 - Mechanic Is Crushed by Truck When Jack Stand Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200824225 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31272778707/31/20097359532412Jerry Castle & Son Hi-Lift, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:11 a.m. on July 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working alone to repair the brakes on a lift truck. When the jack stand supporting the truck failed, it fell on him. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died. The company did not have any procedures specified for lifting the trucks.

Keywords: REPAIR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, JACK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312727787 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers