Accident Summary Nr: 200824217 - Employee Dies after Being Ejected and Run Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312728264 | 07/31/2009 | 7997 | 713910 | Ruth Lake Country Club |
Abstract: On July 31, 2009, Employee #1, with the Ruth Lake Country Club, Inc., was part of a catering crew that was cleaning up after a night event at the club. The crew was transporting equipment and personnel back to the clubhouse in several vehicles. The lead vehicle was a maintenance cart, followed by a golf cart, and finally an SUV. The road on which they were driving was dark; there were no street lamps. The golf cart had no headlights. There were three persons on the golf cart: the driver, the passenger and Employee #1, who was riding unrestrained on the back of the golf cart (where the golf clubs are usually stored) in a standing position. As the vehicles neared the clubhouse, the golf cart struck a pothole and Employee #1 was ejected. The SUV then drove around the golf cart and ran over Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead shortly after arrival of chest and abdomen trauma. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment. The company had not trained employees on how to operate these vehicles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312728264 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |