Accident Summary Nr: 200824209 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312726334 | 06/01/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Five Star Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on June 1, 2009, an employee was originally in a 5 foot trench however, he manually dug himself another hole within the trench to better able to view the owner and operator of the backhoe. They were looking for and eventually found a 3 phase 480 Volt electrical line that ran perpendicular through the trench and subsequently into a second trench that was adjacent and north of the trench where the employee was trapped. The employee in the south trench had positioned himself so that his back was facing the north directing the operator around the newly found 480 Volt lines. He had been in the trench approximately half an hour when the north wall of the trench collapsed trapping the employee. As a result of the accident, the employee suffered two fractured ribs and a fractured right scapula. The employee had been trained in cave-in protection prior to the accident. The employee was wearing a hard hat while working in the trench. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312726334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |