Accident Summary Nr: 200824191 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312726920 | 06/23/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Geneva Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 23, 2009, an employee, a construction laborer was working with a road patch crew. The employee had rotated various job duties including driving a pick up truck, manual asphalt spreading, controlling a dump truck tailgate chute, and traffic signaling. The employee was signaling traffic, fell to one knee. He was placed in an air conditioned on site pick-up truck. Drinking water and body cooling water was provided at that time. Drinking water and other sport drinks had been provided and consumed by the employee prior to his collapse. Two cooling breaks had been taken at mid and late morning. The employee refused medical attention up to the point of loss of consciousness and convulsions. Emergency medical services was summoned by 911, the employee was packed in ice and transported to a local hospital and was pronounced a short time later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312726920 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |