Accident Summary Nr: 200824167 - Two Employees Are Injured During Lift of Framed Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200824167 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31272460203/26/20091751238130Illinois Framing (Select Build)

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 23, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, and 10 coworkers were manually lifting a framed balloon wall that another crew had just finished building. As the crew raised the wall to shoulder height, they realized that the wall was too heavy. One by one each ran from beneath the wall. The extra weight added by several employees leaving, caused Employees #1 and #2 to become caught beneath the wall edge. Both Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a nearby hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employee #1 suffered a cracked vertebra, while Employee #2 received treatment for a torn right rotator cuff. The accident investigation revealed that none of the crew that participated in the manual lift of the framed wall had received any training as outlined in the OSHA Safety and Health Information Bulletin (SHIB), Hazards of Manually Lifting Balloon Framed Walls, November 17, 2005.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312724602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse
2 312724602 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: