Accident Summary Nr: 200824159 - Employee's Face, Arm and Shoulder Is Burned in Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312724321 | 03/18/2009 | 2891 | 325520 | Ifs Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on March 18, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning out a 100 gallon chemical reactor in preparation to mix a new batch of adhesive. He was standing on a 6 ft step ladder reaching into the open reactor vessel with his arm up to his shoulder. He was dumping a nonflammable chemical from a 1 gallon metal container into the reactor vessel, to rinse out the remaining cleaning chemical, also nonflammable. The vessel had a jacket of oil around it which was heated by an external heater. A thermocouple showed that the inside temperature was approximately 290 degrees, which did not exceed the flashpoints of either nonflammable chemicals involved. He was wearing a polyester-cotton blend uniform, and a cotton t-shirt. His hands were protected by three layered gloves, two thermal and one rubber. While performing a third rinse with the can, a flash fire occurred inside the vessel. He received second and third degree burns to his face, shoulder and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312724321 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |