Accident Summary Nr: 200824092 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Truck and Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200824092 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31272181412/03/20084231488490Knight Transportation, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was training a new employee on the operation of a terminal tractor (powered industrial vehicle) at Knight Transportation. The new employee was operating the terminal tractor while Employee #1 was standing on the platform between the cab of the tractor and the fifth wheel. The new employee was backing the tractor while attempting to line up the fifth wheel with the trailer. Employee #1 injured when the tractor did not stop backing and he was pinned between the cab of the tractor and the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified contusions. The employer did not have a safety program that addressed proper operation of the Terminal Tractor, and Employee #1 was not trained in its operation.

Keywords: PINNED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, UNTRAINED, BACKING UP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312721814 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy