Accident Summary Nr: 200824092 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Truck and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312721814 | 12/03/2008 | 4231 | 488490 | Knight Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was training a new employee on the operation of a terminal tractor (powered industrial vehicle) at Knight Transportation. The new employee was operating the terminal tractor while Employee #1 was standing on the platform between the cab of the tractor and the fifth wheel. The new employee was backing the tractor while attempting to line up the fifth wheel with the trailer. Employee #1 injured when the tractor did not stop backing and he was pinned between the cab of the tractor and the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified contusions. The employer did not have a safety program that addressed proper operation of the Terminal Tractor, and Employee #1 was not trained in its operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312721814 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |