Accident Summary Nr: 200824076 - Employee Is Injured When Aerial Lift Malfunctions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312724677 | 03/31/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | K & K Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1 returned from a lunch break and was working from the basket of an aerial lift to weld gussets on a steel I-beam. The I-beam was intended to support the third floor deck of a building under construction. As Employee #1 maneuvered the aerial lift's controls to telescope towards the building to continue work on the I-beam, he let go of the control toggle switch to stop movement. However, a failure occurred and the basket kept telescoping towards the building, pinning Employee #1 between the basket and the I-beam. A coworker activated the emergency stop button several times, finally stopping movement on the fourth or fifth try. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures on both arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 72 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312724677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |