Accident Summary Nr: 200824068 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns While Changing Filter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311253884 | 11/04/2008 | 2899 | 325998 | Incon Processing Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2008, Employee #1 was approaching the end of the second shift and was changing a distilling machine filter. The filter had burned inside the machine and Employee #1 was having difficulty removing the filter housing. Employee #1 was wearing a cotton shirt and no other personal protective equipment. While Employee #1 was removing the filter housing, a liquid came in contact with his right wrist, forearm and shirt (at the chest area). Employee #1 promptly washed the substance off of his wrist and arm and took a shower when he finished his shift. On September 15, 2008, Employee #1 awoke with blisters over his right arm and chest and went to the hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with second-degree and third-degree chemical burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311253884 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |