Accident Summary Nr: 200824043 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200824043 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31272316602/12/20091711238220Advantage Mechanical Heating & Air Conditioning Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working on the flat roof of a commercial building. He had removed the compressor from an existing HVAC system on the roof and was using a 2-wheeled cart to move it to a roof hatch that was being used as a means of access and egress, and for raising and lowering equipment. He was close to the edge of the roof when a pipe on the compressor caught the surface of the roof, causing the wheeled cart to be propelled forward. Employee #1 held onto the cart as it fell 25 ft to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right femur, a shattered right arm and a shattered hip. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, HIP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312723166 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported