Accident Summary Nr: 200823995 - Employee Is Crushed Between Door Overhead and Atv
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311253587 | 10/23/2008 | 5153 | 424510 | Bureau Service Company Dba Ag View Fs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 23, 2008, Employee #1 was exiting a maintenance building through an overhead door that measured 13.5-ft by 23.5-ft, while operating an on site All-Terrain-Vehicle (ATV). The overhead door was controlled with three switches, two interior and one exterior, and was without a remote controller. The overhead door was not equipped with an auto-reverse device or a presence sensing device. Employee #1 was working alone and was found by a coworker pinned on the idling ATV under the overhead door approximately five minutes after he was last seen by other employees. First aid was administered until emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311253587 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |