Accident Summary Nr: 200823987 - Worker Falls from a Telephone Pole and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311253777 | 11/05/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Trench-It |
Abstract: On October 15, 2010, a utility worker fell approximately 15 ft from a telephone pole and was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311253777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |