Accident Summary Nr: 200823979 - Employee's Right Foot Is Crushed by Steel Magnet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311251474 | 08/05/2008 | 3541 | 333512 | Ingersoll Machine Tools Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 23, 2008, an employee was operating an overhead crane with the use of a permanent magnet. He was positioning a 1,600 lbs ring gear to the crawler frame section of a 18000 series Manitowac crane. The magnet that was attached to the ring gear was not properly used in that the diameter of the part to be hoisted was not to exceed 24 inches in diameter and the ring gear was 34.5 inches in diameter. Additionally, the magnet was over loaded and was not to exceed 1,250 lbs and the ring gear weighed approximately 1,600 lbs. During the positioning of the ring gear to the crawler frame by the employee, the magnet fell onto his left foot amputating the big toe and its adjacent toe. The employee was hospitalized and treated for toe amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311251474 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |