Accident Summary Nr: 200823938 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Truck Seat and Rigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311253173 | 09/19/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Jmg Tree Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 19, 2008, Employee #1, the owner of the company, mounted a Reachmaster machine onto a 1994 Ford flatbed truck. He then installed counterweights and a winch on it to use it as a truck mounted crane. The employee was operating the crane from the control station, which he had mounted next to the winch. He was getting ready to rig a trunk section and was booming up and cabling down. As he was doing this, his coworkers heard a few loud snaps and the crane section broke off of the truck. As it tipped over, it pinned the employee in between his seat and the outrigger of the Reachmaster. Employee #1 was crushed to death almost instantly. The reason it tipped over was because the slewing ring (the ring that the crane spins on) had failed. There was an obvious weld on the ring that had been repaired in the past, which was the place that it failed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311253173 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |