Accident Summary Nr: 200823920 - Employee Is Struck by Railcar and Amputates Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311248736 | 03/27/2008 | 4731 | 488510 | A & R Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working underneath a railcar. He attempted to free a knuckle, which released grain from the bottom of the railcar to a lower chute and towards a conveyor. Employee #1 was located on one side of the railcar and between two adjacent rail lines. He used a crowbar to free the knuckle. As he worked, a railcar approached on the adjacent rail line and struck him. Employee #1 was pushed along by this railcar, and his leg was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311248736 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |