Accident Summary Nr: 200823904 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Cofferdam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311250310 | 05/28/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Walsh Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was positioning himself to assist in shooting the grade of the floor of a cofferdam. He was not wearing fall protection. He lost his balance and fell approximately ten feet and six inches into the cofferdam. A coworker tried to catch him as he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions. The company had not provided Employee#1 with fall protection for use while moving into positions to perform the required job tasks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311250310 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |