Accident Summary Nr: 200823888 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall from Overhead Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200823888 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31125003905/09/20083541333512Ingersoll Machine Tools, Inc.

Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employee #1, of Ingersoll Machine Tools, Incorporated, was lowering rigging for hookup purposes to other employees in the company's shipping department. He lowered the rigging chains, which were between his legs, and he lost his balance falling to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a broken right femur, fractured right hip, and compound fracture of his right arm and elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, ELBOW, HIP, CRANE, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311250039 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported